English (Air Transport)
allowable cargo load [standardized]; allowable cabin load
DEF: (Air): The amount of cargo, determined by weight, cubic displacement, and distance to be flown, which may be transported by specified aircraft.
OBS: allowable cargo load; ACL: standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport aérien)
charge offerte [feminine noun]; charge utile transportable [feminine noun]
DEF: (Aviation) : La quantité de fret, déterminée par le poids, le volume et la distance à parcourir, qui peut être transportée par un avion donné.