English (Water Transport; Shipbuilding)
displacement [correct]; displacement of vessel
DEF: The weight of a vessel equal to the weight of water displaced by it when afloat.
OBS: The sum of light weight and dead is equal to the displacement ... The displacement of a vessel is not only the weight of the water she displaces at a given draft but also the weight of vessel and contents at that draft.
French (Transport par eau; Constructions navales)
déplacement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poids du volume d’eau déplacé par la carène d’un navire lorsqu'il flotte.
OBS: Le déplacement varie avec les conditions d’approvisionnement et d’armement. Il est exprimé en tonnes. La tonne utilisée en France est de 1 000 kg, elle est de 1 016 kg dans les pays anglo-saxons.
OBS: déplacement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Construcción naval)
desplazamiento [masculine noun]