English (Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food))
deadweight [correct]
DEF: The weight of a dressed carcass.
OBS: Deadweight is an indication to a butcher of the meat available on a carcass.
OBS: Do not confuse with "carcass weight" or "slaughter weight."
French (Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
poids mort [correct, masculine noun]; PM [correct]
DEF: Poids de la carcasse d’un animal de boucherie. Il faut préciser si le poids est indiqué avec ou sans la réfaction de chaud.
CONT: Au moment de l'abattage, les veaux devaient avoir atteint le poids mort d’au moins 100 kg [...]
Spanish (Mataderos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
peso muerto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la venta del ganado listo para matadero se puede realizar [...] de dos formas diferentes: ganado en pie, valorando su peso vivo o el animal ya sacrificado, valorando el peso muerto de la canal o pieza homogénea de medio cuerpo del animal (2 por animal).