English (Grain Growing; Industrial Crops; Agricultural Economics)
fireburnt kernel [correct]
CONT: Kernels charred or scorched by fire are considered fireburnt. A cross-section of a fireburnt kernel resembles charcoal, with numerous air holes. These air holes result in a low-weight kernel which crumbles easily under pressure. Unlike a binburnt kernel, a fireburnt kernel weighs much less than a normal kernel of comparable size.
OBS: fireburnt kernel: term normally used in the plural form.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Culture des plantes industrielles; Économie agricole)
grain brûlé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les grains carbonisés ou roussis par le feu sont considérés comme étant brûlés. Une coupe transversale d’un grain brûlé ressemble au fusain, avec plusieurs trous d’air. Ces trous donnent un grain de poids inférieur qui s’effrite facilement sous pression. Contrairement à un grain brûlé en entreposage, un grain brûlé pèse considérablement moins qu'un grain normal de grosseur comparable.
OBS: grain brûlé : terme utilisé généralement au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l’agréage du grain.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Cultivo de plantas industriales; Economía agrícola)
grano quemado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grano que presenta una alteración extrema en su coloración interna y externa por elevada temperatura de secado y/o exposición al fuego.