English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
dead load [correct]; permanent load [correct]
DEF: The weight of all permanent structural and non-structural components of a building.
CONT: Types of loads. External loads on a structure may be classified in several different ways. ... building codes classify loads in accordance with the nature of the source. For example: dead loads ... live loads ... impact loads ...wind loads ... snow loads ... seismic loads ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "selfweight."
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
charge permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids de tous les éléments de construction d’un bâtiment.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le poids propre qui exclut la notion de la poussée des terres, qui ajoute au poids de la structure.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Resistencia de los materiales)
carga permanente [correct, feminine noun]; carga muerta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de cargas, constantes en posición y magnitud, que actúan siempre sobre una estructura; suma del peso propio y la carga muerta.