English (Foundation Engineering)
expanding base [correct]
OBS: Anchors (...) are necessary when sufficient mass is not available in the superstructure and foundation to resist the uplift. When rock or hard soils are present at shallow depths, anchor rods secured by grout or even by expanding bases are effective.
French (Technique des fondations)
tête expansive
OBS: L'ancrage est nécessaire quand le poids de la fondation et de la superstructure ne suffit pas pour s’opposer au soulèvement. Lorsque le rocher ou des couches de sol dur se trouvent à faible profondeur, on utilise, de façon efficace, des tiges d’ancrage scellées au ciment ou des tirants munis d’une tête expansive.