English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nuclear Science and Technology)
tritium [correct]; 3H(H3) [correct]
DEF: A radioactive heavy isotope of hydrogen, having two neutrons as well as a proton in the nucleus, which constitutes one part of 1018 of the naturally occurring element and is produced for use in fusion reactors and as an isotopic label.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
tritium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps simple, isotope de l'hydrogène, de symbole31H et de poids atomique 3, 02, élément radioactif de période 12, 3 ans, formé dans l'atmosphère par action sur l'azote 14 des neutrons cosmiques ou en provenance des explosions atomiques, présent principalement dans la couche superficielle des océans.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
tritio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Isótopo radiactivo del hidrógeno. Período de semidesintegración, 12,5 años. Emite radiación beta.