English (Sports (General); Track and Field)
stopboard [correct]; stop-board [correct]; toeboard
DEF: stopboard: The rectangular somewhat vertical board at the rear of the pole vaulter's planting pit that catches the pole at the beginning of the vault.
DEF: toeboard: Restraining board used in putting the weight.
OBS: The board shall be made of wood or some other suitable material in the shape of an arc so that the inner edge coincides with the inner edge of the circle, also so made that it can be firmly fixed to the ground.
OBS: The term "stopboard" is more commonly used.
French (Sports (Généralités); Athlétisme)
butoir [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; planche d'arrêt [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: À la fin de sa course, [le sauteur] place l’extrémité de sa perche dans le butoir et il la soulève au-dessus de sa tête pour ouvrir au maximum l’angle sol-perche [...]
CONT: Le butoir sera fait de bois ou de quelque autre matériau approprié et sera courbé de telle façon que le bord intérieur coïncide avec le bord intérieur du cercle; il sera construit de telle façon qu’on puisse le fixer solidement au sol.
OBS: D'après Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur, le terme «planche d’arrêt» n’ est pas employé. Le terme «butoir» est valable pour le lancer du poids ou pour le saut à la perche. On précise «butoir de lancer du poids» et «butoir de saut à la perche». «Butoir» est souvent employé comme synonyme du «bac d’appel».
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Atletismo)
tope [correct, masculine noun]