English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Iron)
iron [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A heavy malleable ductile magnetic chiefly bivalent and trivalent metallic element that is silver-white when pure but readily rusts in moist air and is chemically active in other respects (as toward dilute acids), that occurs native in meteorites and combined in most igneous rocks, that is usually extracted from its ores by smelting with coke and limestone in a blast furnace ...
OBS: A metallic element having atomic number 26 and in group VIII of the periodic system, the average atomic weight of the naturally occurring isotopes is 55.85.
OBS: ... the most used of metals (as in construction, armaments, tools ...
OBS: Iron's chemical symbol [Fe] comes from the Latin word for iron, ferrum.
OBS: iron: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Ancor EN 80/150; Armco iron; EFV 250/400; EO 5A; Ferrovac E; GS 6; Loha; NC 100; PZh2M; PZhO; Remko; Suy-B 2; 3ZhP.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Fer)
fer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal blanc-gris, tenace, ductile, malléable et magnétique, le plus important pour son utilisation industrielle, surtout sous forme d’alliages, d’aciers et de fontes.
OBS: Corps simple, de symbole Fe et de poids atomique 55, 85, constituant mineur de l'eau de mer.
OBS: [Étymologie :] du latin « ferrum ».
OBS: fer : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Hierro)
hierro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento químico de símbolo Fe, número atómico 26, masa atómica 55.843 ± 3 y configuración electrónica (Ar)3d6 4s2, con 10 nucleidos, 4 de los cuales son estables.