English (Analytical Chemistry)
periodic table [correct]
DEF: A table of the elements, written in sequence in the order of atomic number or atomic weight and arranged in horizontal rows (periods) and vertical columns (groups) to illustrate the similarities in the properties of the elements as a periodic function of the sequence.
French (Chimie analytique)
tableau périodique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau mettant en évidence la périodicité des propriétés des éléments en fonction de la charge nucléaire calculée par la loi de Moseley à partir des spectres de rayons X.
OBS: Antérieurement, Mendéleeff avait relié la périodicité au poids atomique et Lothar Meyer au volume atomique.