English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
elemental sulphur [correct]; elemental sulfur [correct]; elemental S [correct]; garden sulfur
CONT: Elemental sulphur is the agricultural input processed from naturally occurring mineral sulphur deposits. It is ground into a fine powder and added to soil as a source of plant-available sulphur.
CONT: The purpose of the lagoons is to prevent the accidental discharge of H2S to Lake Huron. Aeration of the liquid in the lagoons provides the oxygen that oxidizes the H2S to elemental sulfur. Sulfur does not dissolve in water and thus precipitates therefore reducing the H2S in the effluent to acceptable levels.
OBS: Elemental sulfur is used to lower the soil's pH. Also called garden sulfur.
OBS: Elemental sulfur is sometimes sold as "flowers of sulfur."
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
soufre élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le soufre est un corps simple de symbole S, de numéro atomique 16, son poids atomique est fixé à 32, 06 [...]
OBS: On considérera trois degrés d’oxydation du soufre, correspondant respectivement au sulfate [...], au soufre élémentaire (S) et aux sulfures [...]
OBS: [...] le soufre élémentaire est le moyen naturel d’acidifier le sol.
OBS: De nos jours, le terme «soufre» sert à différencier le soufre élémentaire (ou soufre natif) du soufre sous une autre forme.