English (Sewing (General))
waistline casing [correct]
CONT: A casing is a fabric "tunnel" made to enclose elastic or a drawstring. When the elastic or drawstring is drawn in, the effect is similar to that of a conventional waistline joining or waistband, but far easier to construct. Waistline casings are practical because they can be adjusted easily to changes in waist measurement - merely tighten or loosen the drawstring or elastic. Replacement of drawstring or elastic is equally simple.
French (Couture (Généralités))
taille coulissée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La coulisse est un rempli ou tunnel qu'on pratique sur un vêtement pour y enfiler un élastique ou une attache. Quand on tire l'élastique ou l'attache, l'effet obtenu est le même qu'avec l'assemblage classique ou la bande de ceinture; la technique de construction est cependant beaucoup plus facile. Les coulisses à la taille sont pratiques, car elles s’adaptent aux changements de poids-on n’ a qu'à serrer ou à desserrer l'élastique ou l'attache. Il est également facile de les remplacer.