English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries; Phraseology)
percentage by weight of dockage [correct]
CONT: The percentage by weight of dockage in a sample is reported in increments of 0.5% when the grain is not commercially clean. Eastern grains have dockage assessed to the nearest 0.1%. In export shipments authorized by the Commission to contain dockage, dockage is reported to the nearest 0.1%.
CONT: Following are the rules for reporting the percentage by weight of dockage in a sample.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Phraséologie)
pourcentage en poids des impuretés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pourcentage en poids des impuretés dans un échantillon est inscrit par prélèvement unitaire de 0, 5% lorsque le grain n’ est pas commercialement net. On détermine les impuretés du grain de l'Est au 0, 1% près. Lorsque la Commission autorise l'exportation d’une exportation à teneur en impuretés, les impuretés sont inscrites au 0, 1% près.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l’agréage du grain.