English (Roofs (Building Elements); Modern Construction Methods)
over-roof [correct]
CONT: Over roofing of 14-22 Juniper Close - this roof has an ongoing leaking problem and has been patched, but the problem still persists. Specialist roofing contractors have been brought in to specify an over-roof to minimise disruption to the tenants at a cost of £15.4.k.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Procédés de construction modernes)
surtoiture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture de panneaux préfabriqués qui sont conçus pour être rapportés sur d’anciennes couvertures dégradées, évitant ainsi leur élimination.
CONT: Le faible poids des couvertures Ondutuil autorise une utilisation en surtoiture sans dépose de la couverture en place, pour une rénovation simple, rapide et économique.