English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
light butter [correct]
DEF: A butter with less butterfat content than normal.
CONT: Light Butter is made from pasteurised milk, and is almost always made industrially -- e.g. you won't see it sold at farmer's markets. What makes Light Butter lighter in butterfat is the addition of air and water to replace the butterfat.
CONT: Light Butter in Canada is classed as being between 39% to 60% butterfat by weight.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beurre léger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le beurre léger renferme 25% de matières grasses de moins que le beurre traditionnel ou la margarine.
CONT: Beurre léger. Au moins 39 % et au plus 60 % de matière grasse du lait au poids. [Ingrédients autorisés :] Solides du lait, sel, air ou gaz inerte, colorant alimentaire autorisé [...]
OBS: L’utilisation des termes «light butter» et «beurre léger» représente bien la réalité canadienne. Cependant, en Europe, le beurre léger contient de 39 % à 41 % de matières grasses.