English (Measuring Instruments; Personal Care and Hygiene (General))
talking scale [correct]; talking bathroom scale [correct]
CONT: The Talking Bathroom Scale is not only handsome and modern in design, but also very easy to use. Simply step onto the talking scale and you will hear "Hello". After a few seconds it will announce your weight to a tenth of a pound in a very loud clear female voice ...
CONT: You don't have to strain to see the numbers on the scale, for this electronic talking scale will tell you your weight.
French (Appareils de mesure; Hygiène et soins corporels (Généralités))
pèse-personne parlant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pèse-personne parlant. Pesez-vous dans l'intimité ! Notre nouveau pèse-personne est entièrement automatique et ne nécessite aucun réglage ni interrupteur à actionner. Ultra plat, son fonctionnement est simple : posez la balance sur un sol ferme et de niveau, et montez dessus. Stabilisée, elle vous annonce votre poids.
OBS: Pluriel : des pèse-personnes.
OBS: pèse-personnes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).