English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
increasing-load test [correct]; increasing load test [correct]
DEF: [A] normal basic performance test for a scale in which observations are made as increments of test load and are successively added to the load-receiving element of the scale
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
essai de charge croissante [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de rendement de base d’une balance au cours duquel des observations sont notées à mesure que le poids d’essai est augmenté par tranches successives sur l'élément récepteur de charge.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.