English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
inspection division automation [correct]; I.D.A. [correct]
OBS: This networked computerized system is incorporated into the Canadian Grain Commission Inspection Division visual grading system re the analysis of dockage and grading factors, test weight and moisture content. The workstation consists of a computer terminal, keyboard and Mettler electronic scale. The output from the I.D.A. represents the original and official Inspection Record.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
automatisation de la division de l'inspection [correct]; I.D.A. [correct]
OBS: Ce système informatisé sur réseau est incorporé au système d’agréage visuel de la division de l'Inspection, Commission canadienne des grains, et se rapporte à l'analyse des impuretés et aux facteurs d’agréage, au poids spécifique et à la teneur en eau. Le poste de travail est constitué d’un terminal informatique, d’un clavier et d’une balance électronique Mettler. L'imprimé de l'I. D. A. constitue le registre d’inspection original et officiel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l’agréage du grain.