English (Measuring Instruments)
dependent material measure
DEF: A material measure ... used for measuring operations with ... another measuring instrument. [Example:] ... Weights only allow measurement of mass with the aid of a balance.
French (Appareils de mesure)
mesure matérialisée non autosuffisante [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure matérialisée qui sert à des opérations de mesurage avec [...] l'aide d’un autre instrument de mesurage [...] Par exemple : les poids ne permettent le mesurage d’une masse qu'avec l'aide d’une balance.