English (Measuring Instruments)
balance for pre-packing; scale used for prepackaging
CONT: Any scale other than one for pre-packing use shall clear all digital indication of total price and price per unit of weight, and shall extinguish the tare indication when either the commodity is removed from the weighing element or before another commodity is weighed and its price computed.
OBS: balance for pre-packing: Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 4.
OBS: scale used for prepackaging: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 143.
French (Appareils de mesure)
balance pour préemballage [feminine noun]; balance d'emballage [feminine noun]
OBS: balance pour préemballage : Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, page 4
OBS: balance d’emballage : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 143.