English (Air Transport)
aircraft weighing scale; aircraft weighting scale; weighting scale; weighing scale
OBS: The weighing point in weighing the aircraft is the point on the scale [a set of platform scales] at which the weight is concentrated, in weighing landplanes of light to medium weights it is usually the wheels that are placed on the scales, this means that the weighing point is in effect the same location that would be obtained if the center line of the wheel axle was projected on the scale.
French (Transport aérien)
balance [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on pèse un avion, le point, sur la balance, où est concentré le poids, s’appelle point de pesée. Lors de la pesée d’avions de poids léger à moyen, les roues sont généralement placées sur les balances. Ce qui signifie que le point de pesée s’obtient en traçant une ligne verticale par l'axe de l'essieu, jusqu'à son point de rencontre avec la balance.