English (Small Arms)
mushroom bullet [correct]
DEF: Descriptive term for a soft point, hollow point, or special type of bullet point that is designed to expand to increased sectional diameter with minimum weight loss upon impact.
French (Armes légères)
balle expansive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appellation d’une balle à pointe molle, à pointe creuse ou à pointe spéciale conçue pour se déformer et augmenter de diamètre à l'impact, avec le minimum possible de perte de poids.
OBS: balle expansive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.