English (Small Arms)
cartridge case capacity [correct]
DEF: Amount by weight of a particular type of powder that can be inserted in a cartridge case with the bullet fully seated, without compressing the powder charge.
French (Armes légères)
capacité de la douille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poids d’un type particulier de poudre qu'on peut insérer dans une douille, la balle à sa position normale, sans comprimer la poudre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.