English (Small Arms)
velocity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Measure of a projectile's speed, normally expressed in metres per second (m/s). Velocity is function of the calibre, weight and shape of the bullet, powder charge, primer, quality and length of the barrel. NOTE. In modern usage, the precise distance at which the projectile's velocity (V) has been measured is usually also indicated, e.g. V0 - velocity at 0 metre (muzzle), V24 - velocity measured at 24 metres, V300 - remaining velocity at 300 metres.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
vitesse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de la vitesse d’un projectile, normalement exprimée en mètres par seconde(m/s). La vitesse est fonction du calibre, du poids et de la forme de la balle, de la charge, de l'amorce, de la qualité et de la longueur du canon. NOTE. Dans la pratique courante, la distance précise à laquelle la vitesse(V) de la balle a été mesurée est aussi normalement indiquée, e. g. V0-vitesse initiale(à la bouche), V24-vitesse mesurée à 24 mètres, V300-vitesse restante à 300 mètres.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.