English (The Stomach; Dietetics)
gastric balloon [correct]; intragastric balloon [correct]; IGB [correct]; IGB; gastric bubble [correct]
DEF: An expandable device introduced in the stomach as a temporary obesity treatment to reduce the stomach's capacity, thus reducing food intake and body weight.
CONT: The Heliosphere Intragastric Balloon System is a temporary non-surgical obesity treatment that induces short-term weight loss by partially filling the stomach to achieve satiety. ... The deflated balloon is inserted into the stomach through the mouth using an endoscope. It is then filled with air to a final volume of 650 mL to 750 mL and released to float freely in the stomach. The balloon is used with a supervised calorie-restricted diet, and must be removed after six months. Another type of intragastric balloon is the BioEnterics Intragastric Balloon System[,] a silicone balloon filled with saline.
French (Estomac; Diététique)
ballon intragastrique [correct, masculine noun]; ballon intra-gastrique [correct, masculine noun]; ballon gastrique [correct, masculine noun]; ballonnet intragastrique [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Dispositif gonflable implanté [temporairement] dans l’estomac comme adjonction à la thérapie de l’obésité [afin de réduire le volume de l’estomac et, par conséquent, la prise alimentaire et le poids].
CONT: Le ballon intra-gastrique Héliosphère est un traitement temporaire non chirurgical de l'obésité qui permet une perte de poids à court terme en occupant du volume dans l'estomac afin de provoquer la sensation de satiété. [...] Le ballon sans air est introduit dans l'œsophage jusqu'à l'estomac à l'aide d’un endoscope. Il est gonflé par la suite pour occuper un volume final de 650 ml à 750 ml et libéré pour flotter librement dans l'estomac. Le ballon est utilisé de pair avec un régime d’amaigrissement surveillé et doit être retiré dans un délai de six mois. Un autre type de ballon intra-gastrique est le ballon intra-gastrique BioEnterics[, ] un ballon en silicone qui se remplit de sérum physiologique.