English (Meteorology; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
free lift of a balloon [correct]
DEF: Excess of the total lift of a balloon over the combined weight of the balloon and its load.
French (Météorologie; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
force ascensionnelle libre d'un ballon [correct, feminine noun]; force ascensionnelle nette d'un ballon [feminine noun]
DEF: Excédent de la force ascensionnelle totale d’un ballon sur le poids de l'ensemble ballon-charge.
Spanish (Meteorología; Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases)
empuje libre de un globo [masculine noun]
DEF: Exceso del empuje total de un globo sobre el peso conjunto del globo y su carga.