English (Weightlifting)
dumbbell [correct]; dumb-bell [correct]
DEF: A weight device consisting of a short bar with identical weighted spheres or adjustable disk weights on each end.
OBS: Dumbbells are usually used in pairs and are popular for exercises in which the arms are moved alternately or in opposite directions.
French (Haltérophilie)
haltère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barre généralement métallique, courte ou longue, supportant deux poids fixés ou des disques amovibles, utilisée en haltérophilie et en gymnastique.
OBS: Les haltères légers s’utilisent en culture physique; les haltères lourds, en haltérophilie.