English (Track and Field)
steeplechase hurdle [correct]; steeplechase barrier [correct]
CONT: Steeplechase hurdles have a base on either side and must weigh 80-100 kg (176 1/2-220 1/2 lb). They are positioned across the three inside lanes.
CONT: The track has been designed with an outside steeplechase barrier and sprint lanes that go in both directions on each side of the track.
OBS: According to Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association, the term "barrier" is more appropriate in the steeplechase event. The term "hurdle" is used to describe the obstacle in the sprint hurdling events.
French (Athlétisme)
haie de steeple [correct, feminine noun]; barrière de steeple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obstacle artificiel que le coureur doit franchir dans le steeple.
OBS: La haie mesure entre 91, 1 cm et 91. 7 cm de haut et 3, 96 m au moins de largeur. La largeur de la barre supérieure de la haie est de 127 mm carrés. Le poids de la haie est entre 80 et 100 kilos. La haie a de chaque côté une base de 120 cm à 140 cm. Elle est placée sur la piste de manière à ce que 30 cm de leur barre supérieure, mesurés depuis le bord intérieur de la piste, se trouvent à l'intérieur du terrain.(Le Grand Robert).
OBS: Le terme «haie» est plus approprié pour les courses de sprint de haies. Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur).
Spanish (Atletismo)
valla de carrera de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun]