English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Food Safety; Food Industries)
food labelling [correct]; food labeling [correct]
CONT: Purpose of Food Labelling. The food label is one of the most important and direct means of communicating product information between buyers and sellers. It is one of the primary means by which consumers differentiate between individual foods and brands to make informed purchasing choices. A label serves three primary functions. It provides basic product information ... It provides health, safety, and nutrition information. This includes instructions for safe storage and handling, nutrition information such as the quantity of fats, proteins ... It acts as a vehicle for food marketing, promotion and advertising ... label claims such as "low fat", "cholesterol-free", "high source of fibre", "product of Canada", "natural", "organic", "no preservatives added", and so on.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Salubrité alimentaire; Industrie de l'alimentation)
étiquetage alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; étiquetage des denrées alimentaires [correct, masculine noun]; étiquetage des aliments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La principale fonction de l'étiquetage alimentaire est d’informer les consommateurs sur la nature et les caractéristiques des produits alimentaires afin de leur donner la possibilité de faire un choix plus informé. L'étiquetage alimentaire ne doit pas tromper les consommateurs sur les caractéristiques du produit ou sur ses effets, ni attribuer à un produit des propriétés relatives à la prévention, au traitement ou à la guérison de maladies humaines. Les réglementations relatives à l'étiquetage alimentaire prévoient que l'étiquette indique le nom de l'aliment, les ingrédients qu'il contient, son poids ou son volume, les informations nutritionnelles de base, le nom et l'adresse du fabricant, le pays d’origine, le mode d’emploi et de conservation et la date d’expiration.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Inocuidad Alimentaria; Industria alimentaria)
etiquetado de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]; etiquetado alimentario [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colocación de una etiqueta o marbete en un producto alimenticio con información relativa, por parte de los productores, sobre las características esenciales del producto; lista de ingredientes, cantidad, fecha de caducidad, identificación de la empresa, lote, lugar de origen o procedencia, condiciones de conservación y utilización, posibles condicionantes alimentarios, etc.
CONT: El etiquetado alimentario. La etiqueta de los productos alimentarios debe estar presente en el envase y no debe inducir a error al consumidor. Los datos de las características del producto, el origen, la composición, la forma de obtención y la caducidad deben ser muy claros.