English (Technical Textiles; Gas Welding)
portable welding unit [correct]
CONT: Gas bottles with large autonomy. Aluminium gas bottles reinforced with a composite structured binder, made of Kevlar 49 and realized by filament winding, have been developed by the firm Société Métallurgique de Gerzat ... This new structure allows a weight gain for an equivalent resistance: thus the new SMG six litre bottle weighs less than seven kg for 300 bars, an autonomy 50% higher than the conventional 200 bar aluminium bottle. These bottles are used by firemen and doctors as respiratory equipment, as well as by the firm Air Liquide for portable welding units.
OBS: SMG: Société Métallurgique de Gerzat, a subsidiary of the Péchiney group.
French (Textiles techniques; Soudage au gaz)
unité de soudure portable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des bouteilles de gaz plus légères. Des bouteilles d’oxygène en aluminium renforcées d’une frette en structure composite à base de Kevlar 49 réalisée par enroulement filamentaire ont été mises au point par la Société Métallurgique de Gerzat(SMG) [...] Cette nouvelle structure permet un gain de poids : à résistance égale, la nouvelle bouteille SMG de six litres, sous 300 bars, pèse moins de sept kilos, pour une autonomie de 50% supérieure à la bouteille de 200 bars en aluminium. Ces bouteilles sont utilisées comme équipement respiratoire par les pompiers et les médecins, ainsi que dans les unités de soudure portables de la société Air Liquide.
OBS: SMG : Société Métallurgique de Gerzat (SMG), une filiale du groupe Péchiney.