English (Pastries)
cherry pound cake [correct]
OBS: pound cake: A yellow cake with a dense texture and rich flavor that is traditionally made with one pound each of flour, butter, sugar, and eggs. Throughout the years many variations of pound cake recipes have been developed, such as the addition of leavening (baking powder or baking soda) and numerous flavorings, such as coconut, nuts, raisins and dried fruit. Pound cakes are often considered to be classified as quick breads or tea cakes.
French (Pâtisserie)
quatre-quarts aux cerises [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: quatre-quarts : c'est un classique dans la pâtisserie française, un gâteau riche au goût de vrai beurre. Ici pas de substitut. Le Quatre-quarts, comme son nom l'indique, est composé de 4 ingrédients de base ayant un poids identique ce qui donne, mathématiquement, 4 X ¼. [beurre, farine, sucre, œufs].