English (Small Arms)
basic weight [correct]
OBS: The basic weight of a weapon is used in selecting a weapon to be used by soldiers.
French (Armes légères)
poids de base [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le poids de base est une caractéristique permettant de choisir une arme.