English (Walls and Partitions; Foundation Engineering)
cantilever wall [correct]
DEF: A type of retaining wall which is stabilized by the heavy mass of soil retained.
CONT: A cantilever wall is formed of three cantilever beams: stem, toe projection, and heel projection. Reinforcing steel is required in all members. The simplest form is used in low walls.
French (Murs et cloisons; Technique des fondations)
mur cantilever [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] mur cantilever en béton armé qui, doté d’une base élargie encastrée à la partie supérieure du sol de fondation, fonctionne sous l'effet d’une partie du poids du remblai; un mur cantilever peut d’ailleurs être considéré comme un ouvrage poids si l'on y inclut le poids du remblai compris entre le mur et la verticale [...] passant par l'extrémité arrière de la semelle [...]