English (Computer Mathematics; Mathematics)
decimal numeration system [correct, standardized]; decimal system [correct, standardized]; decimal number system
DEF: The fixed radix system that uses the digits 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 and 9 and the radix ten and in which the lowest integral weight is 1.
OBS: decimal system; decimal numeration system: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Mathématiques)
numération décimale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système décimal [masculine noun]
DEF: Numération à base fixe employant les chiffres 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 et 9, ayant la base de numération dix, et dans laquelle le poids entier le plus petit est 1.
OBS: numération décimale : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Matemáticas)
sistema de numeración decimal [correct, masculine noun]; sistema numérico decimal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de calcular por 10, o potencias de 10, usando los dígitos 0-9 para expresar cantidades numéricas.
OBS: sistema de numeración decimal: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.