English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
active earth pressure [correct]; lateral earth pressure [correct]; active pressure [correct]
DEF: The lateral force or push from the earth mass onto a wall or structure.
CONT: Where average stable soils are encountered, the thickness of foundation walls subject to lateral earth pressure shall conform to Table 15B for walls not exceeding 8 ft in unsupported height.
OBS: The value of lateral pressure exerted by a soil on a retaining structure that is reached when the structure yields and allows the soil to expand in a horizontal direction.
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
poussée latérale des terres [correct, feminine noun]; poussée latérale [correct, feminine noun]; pression active des terres [correct, feminine noun]; pression latérale du sol [correct, feminine noun]; pression latérale [correct, feminine noun]; poussée active [correct, feminine noun]; pression active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur minimale de la pression des terres, qui se produit lorsque le sol s’est suffisamment décomprimé pour que soit complètement mobilisée sa résistance au cisaillement le long d’une surface potentielle de rupture.
CONT: Les murs poids s’opposent par leur propre poids à la poussée latérale des terres. Ils subissent essentiellement dans leur structure interne des efforts de compression d’où la possibilité d’utiliser les maçonneries de briques ou de pierres ainsi que le béton non armé.