English (Deep Foundations)
MacArthur compressed concrete pedestal pile [correct]
OBS: MacArthur compressed concrete pedestal piles are formed by driving a casing and core, removing the core, dropping a charge of concrete, pulling up the casing 18 in. to 4 ft with pressure of the core and hammer on the concrete, ramming out the concrete into a pedestal, removing the core, filling the casing with concrete, and withdrawing the casing with the weight of core and hammer on the concrete.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu MacArthur à base élargie
OBS: Les pieux MacArthur à base élargie sont réalisés de la façon suivante : on bat un tube avec un mandrin, on remonte le mandrin, on verse une coulée de béton, on relève le tube en maintenant le poids du mandrin et du mouton sur le béton. On pilonne le béton pour élargir la base, on remonte le mandrin, on remplit le tube de béton et on retire le tube en maintenant sur le béton le poids du mandrin et du mouton.