English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
wellhead valving [correct]
CONT: Before drilling operations are begun it is necessary to construct a concrete cellar ... to support the weight of the drilling rig and later to accommodate the wellhead valving and expansion spool.
CONT: valve: A device used to control the rate of flow in a line, to open or shut off a line completely, or to serve as an automatic or semiautomatic safety device.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
vanne de tête de puits [feminine noun]
CONT: Avant de commencer les opérations de forage, il faut construire une cave avant-puits en béton [...] pour supporter le poids de l'appareil de forage et pour recevoir plus tard la vanne de tête de puits et le raccord d’expansion.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.