English (Deep Foundations)
pipe shell [correct]
OBS: For bulbs, the weight of a cone of earth having sides at 30 deg from the vertical may be assumed, taking care not to overlap resistance from adjacent piles. Tension on concrete should be avoided by use of reinforcing bars or permanent pipe shell.
French (Fondations profondes)
chemise en acier
OBS: Pour les bulbes, on peut prendre le poids d’un cône de sol ayant un côté à 30 °, en prenant soin de ne pas recouvrir la zone de résistance du pieu voisin. La tension dans le béton devra être encaissée par des armatures ou une chemise en acier.