English (Finance; Foreign Trade)
price subsidy [correct]
CONT: The freeing up of prices is also the most efficient way to eliminate the liquidity overhang that built up in most of these countries in the latter years of central planning, and to reduce the budgetary burden of price subsidies.
French (Finances; Commerce extérieur)
subvention-prix [correct, feminine noun]; subvention aux prix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La libération des prix est aussi le moyen le plus efficace d’éponger l'excès de liquidité accumulé dans la majorité de ces économies au cours des dernières années de planification centrale, et de diminuer le poids budgétaire des subventions aux prix.
Spanish (Finanzas; Comercio exterior)
subvención a los precios [correct, feminine noun]; subsidio de precios [correct, masculine noun]