English (Oil Drilling)
deck [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a working area on an offshore platform ...
OBS: More specifically it applies to the horizontal barge of a jack-up rig, the platform above the hull of a semi-submersible, and the prefabricated section of a permanent platform which is installed on the jacket, and on which the deck modules, drilling equipment and production plant are installed.
CONT: Two or three men at a time climbed aboard the birdcage and were hauled into the air, then lowered to the rig platform or deck.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
pont [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pont [de la plate-forme «G. B. S. »] est calculé pour supporter des modules et/ou équipements d’un poids total estimé à 25. 500 t, y compris la structure et 18. 000 t durant la phase de remorquage.
CONT: La stabilité de la structure durant l’immersion est l’un des problèmes critiques que pose une plateforme à caisson immergée. Plus le pont est léger pendant cette phase, plus le centre de gravité est bas et plus la stabilité est grande. Pour cette raison un grand nombre de plates-formes sont conçues avec des ponts métalliques.