English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
half silage [correct]; semi-silage
CONT: Feed the silage as a PART of the horses' diet, not all of it - perhaps one-third silage to two-thirds hay. Their diet should certainly contain no more than half silage. You can figure that one pound of dry hay is the equivalent of about three pounds of silage.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
moitié ensilage [correct]
CONT: Bilans alimentaires pour l'obtention du même poids de carcasse : 380 kg. On constate que le lot 1(soja) consomme au total : 418 kg de MS de plus que le lot 4(lin 16) dont 285 kg de MS d’ensilage et 133 kg de MS de concentré, 329 kg de MS de plus que le lot 3(lin 9) dont 310 kg de MS d’ensilage et pratiquement la même quantité de concentré(19 kg). 58 kg de MS seulement de plus que le lot 2(soja-lin 16), moitié ensilage/moitié concentré.