English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Slaughterhouses)
liveweight [correct]; live weight [correct]; body weight [correct]
DEF: The weight of a live animal as distinct from the weight of a dressed carcass of the animal.
CONT: As the differences in the carcass yield are small ..., the results on live weight or on carcass weight basis show great similarity.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Abattoirs)
poids vif [correct, masculine noun]; PV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le poids vif est celui de l’animal sur pied.
OBS: Le poids vif s’oppose au poids en carcasse.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Mataderos)
peso vivo [masculine noun]; peso en vivo [masculine noun]