English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry; Combined-Events Contests)
lead weight cloth [correct]; weight cloth [correct]
CONT: It often happens that a jockey is too light for the amount of weight which a horse has been set to carry ... it often happens that a "weight cloth" is carried. This is a felt cloth with leather pockets, which is placed on the horse's back under the saddle: flat pieces of lead, equivalent to the extra weight required, are put into the pockets of the cloth, and buckled in to prevent their being lost during the race.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
tapis de plomb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carré de toile placé sous la selle et auquel est fixé, de chaque côté, une poche de cuir destinée à recevoir les plaques de plomb qui vont permettre au jockey d’atteindre le poids désiré.
OBS: En sports équestres, le poids du jockey ou du cavalier comprend, outre le poids de ce dernier, celui de ses bottes et de ses vêtements, du tapis de selle, du tapis de plomb, de la selle et de toutes les pièces qui y sont attachées.