English (Air Navigation Aids)
balance graph
CONT: Helicopter Familiarization and Preparation for Flight. ... Weight and Balance, Loading. ... The candidate will be required, using actual weights where possible, to apply the approved weight and balance data for the helicopter used in the test to make practical computations of the permissible fuel and payload distribution. If a loading graph or computer is available with the helicopter, it may be used. Knowledge of weight and balance graphs, envelopes, and the effect of various centre of gravity locations on the helicopter flight characteristics shall be demonstrated.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
graphique de centrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Connaissance de l'hélicoptère et préparation au vol. [...] Masse, centrage et chargement. [...] Le candidat doit effectuer les calculs pratiques de répartition de la charge et du carburant en se servant du poids réel des passagers, lorsque cela est possible, et des données homologuées de masse et de centrage de l'hélicoptère utilisé pour le test en vol. Il peut utiliser un graphique de chargement ou un calculateur, si ces derniers sont fournis avec l'hélicoptère. Il doit également démontrer qu'il connaît les graphiques de masse et de centrage, ainsi que leurs limites et l'influence du centrage sur les caractéristiques de vol de l'hélicoptère.