English (Coke)
metallurgical coke [correct]; metallurgical-grade coal [correct]; metallurgical grade coal [correct]; metallurgic coke [correct]; metallurgic grade coke [correct]; blast furnace coke [correct]; steel plant coke; hard coke
DEF: A coke with very high compressive strength at elevated temperatures, used in metallurgical furnaces, not only as a fuel, but also to support the weight of the charge.
CONT: Coal is imported from Columbia to produce metallurgic coke for the lead circuit blast furnaces.
French (Cokes)
coke métallurgique [correct, masculine noun]; coke de qualité métallurgique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coke en morceaux relativement gros et surtout très résistants à la compression, obtenu à partir de charbon de qualité, et utilisé dans les fours métallurgiques.
OBS: Le coke destiné à la métallurgie doit posséder une résistance mécanique suffisante pour ne pas s’écraser sous le poids de la charge du haut fourneau [...].
Spanish (Coque)
coque metalúrgico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coque de alta calidad que se utiliza como reductor para la obtención del hierro en los hornos altos.