English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
bodyweight exercise [correct]
CONT: Bodyweight exercises are strength training exercises that do not require free weights; the practitioner's own weight provides the resistance for the movement.
CONT: Movements such as the push-up, the pull-up, and the sit-up are some of the most common bodyweight exercises.
CONT: Bodyweight exercises are the quickest way to build strength and muscle tone by developing the ultimate physique with perfect proportions. When bodyweight exercises are used in a circuit, they can form a very powerful and effective fat loss workout.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
exercice au poids du corps [correct, masculine noun]; exercice PDC [correct, masculine noun]; exo PDC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible de s’entraîner avec des exercices qu'on appelle des exos PDC, c'est-à-dire des exercices [au] poids du corps. Comme le nom l'indique, ce sont des exercices de musculation ou de [conditionnement physique] qui consistent à n’ utiliser aucune charge ou presque, mais simplement le poids de son propre corps. Il s’agit en fait tout simplement d’exercices que vous connaissez déjà pour la plupart : les pompes, les tractions, les [flexions des bras], les relevés de buste.