English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
auxiliary crane [correct]
CONT: Auxiliary cranes on vehicles ... All kinds of cranes have been mounted on motor trucks, wheeled and crawler tractors, and railroad cars ... The cranes ... here are ... auxiliary units to aid in the loading and unloading of [the vehicle] as well as in the handling of the material within reach of the [vehicle].
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grues auxiliaires de chargement de véhicules sont des grues moyennes, puisqu'elles chargent ou déchargent leur véhicule porteur ou sa remorque; elles doivent donc avoir un poids limité, de manière à laisser une charge utile importante au convoi dont elles font partie, et une puissance permettant les opérations de chargement(ou de déchargement) des masses [...] que le véhicule transporte.