English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
stability under working conditions [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of [a] crane to resist tipping moments induced by the weight of the load Q, inertia forces l, wind load and other causes.
OBS: stability under working conditions: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
stabilité en charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un appareil de levage à charge suspendue à résister aux couples de basculement créés par le poids de la charge, les forces d’inertie, les sollicitations dues au vent et autres causes.
OBS: stabilité en charge : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.