English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
overhead squat [correct]
CONT: Master the Overhead Squat. ... If you do it right, the overhead squat is an effective movement for your legs, hips, shoulders, even your abs [abdominal muscles]. ...When trying to perform an overhead squat, a lot of people either shift their weight too far forward onto their toes or back onto their heels, among other mistakes. You want to aim to keep your weight balanced over the middle of your arches, with your arms over your feet. Begin in a standing position, holding a dowel overhead with your arms straight and your feet about shoulder-width apart. Initiate the movement with your hips, squatting back and down until the tops of your thighs are at least parallel to the floor. As you go, think about pulling the dowel apart with your hands. Push through your hips to return to a standing position.
OBS: This bodybuilding exercise can be performed with a medicine ball, a barbell, dumbbells or any other accessory.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion des jambes avec charge au-dessus de la tête [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des jambes avec poids au-dessus de la tête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour effectuer une flexion des jambes avec charge au-dessus de la tête, placez-vous debout, le dos droit, les bras en extension en tenant un poids au-dessus de votre tête. Accroupissez-vous jusqu'à ce que vos cuisses soient parallèles au sol et retournez à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice de musculation peut s’effectuer à l’aide d’une barre à disque, d’haltères, d’un ballon d’entraînement ou de tout autre accessoire.