English (Military Equipment; Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
harness webbing
DEF: [In a parachute], an arrangement of cotton, linen or nylon webbing which is designed to conform to the shape of the load to be carried in order to secure it properly so that opening shock and the weight of the load is evenly distributed during descent.
French (Matériel militaire; Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
harnais en toile [masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans un parachute], fortes lanières de coton, de toile ou de nylon conçues pour bien épouser la forme de la charge à transporter de manière à ce que le choc à l'ouverture et le poids de la charge soient également répartis pendant la descente.