English (Machinery; Metrology and Units of Measure; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Vickers pyramid hardness testing machine [correct]; Vickers hardness tester [correct]; pyramid Vickers tester [correct]; Vickers testing machine [correct]; Vickers machine [correct]; Vickers tester [correct]
CONT: The Vickers pyramid hardness testing machine ... was developed as a result of research for (a) thoroughly reliable and accurate means of testing the hardness of metals, particularly those having high hardness and (b) for application to all classes of work, including finished parts and very thin sheets.
French (Machines; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
machine d'essai de Wickers [correct, feminine noun]; machine Wickers [correct, feminine noun]; machine Vickers [correct, feminine noun]; machine d'essai Vickers [correct, feminine noun]; machine de dureté Vickers [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode de Wickers. La fig. 16 représente le schéma d’une machine d’essai, de Wickers. Quand la pièce A est mise en place un loquet mû par une manette libère la charge qui agit pendant un temps déterminé grâce à l'action d’une came munie d’un poids moteur et d’un dashpot. Les essais se font avec la même vitesse de mise en charge et la même durée de charge.
OBS: On rencontre plus souvent «Vickers» que «Wickers».