English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Helicopters (Military); Wind Energy)
blade loading [correct]
DEF: The load sustained by the rotor blades of a helicopter.
OBS: [The blade loading is] determined by dividing the total weight of the helicopter by the combined area of all the rotor blades.
OBS: blade loading: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Énergie éolienne)
charge à la pale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; charge de pale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge soutenue par les pales de rotor d’un hélicoptère.
OBS: La charge à la pale est déterminée en divisant le poids total de l'hélicoptère par la superficie totale de toutes les pales de rotor.
OBS: charge à la pale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.