English (Weapon Systems)
close defence weapon [correct]; close defense weapon [correct]; close-in defense weapon [correct]
CONT: ... for the 8 [offshore patrol vessels (OPVs)] ordered by Venezuela in May 2006 under corvettes name AVANTE 2200: primarily coast-guard vessels, they are fitted only with a single gun of 76 mm, a close defence weapon of 35 mm and 2 machine guns.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme de combat rapproché [correct, feminine noun]; arme de défense rapprochée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'officier chargé de cette mission rapporta le manque de protection pour l'équipage et recommanda la mise en place d’un toit de protection et d’une arme de combat rapproché. Mais la configuration du véhicule et le poids supplémentaire apporté ne permirent pas de répondre à ces exigences.