English (Ice Hockey)
sweep shot [correct, noun]; shovelled shot [correct, noun]
DEF: A shot at goal made with a long sweep of the blade on the ice (as if sweeping the floor or shovelling the snow) before executing the shot proper.
OBS: The shot is initiated by transferring body weight to the skate closest to the target. As weight is transferred, arms begin to drag, or sweep the puck/stick quickly towards the target. In one motion, top arm snaps towards the body and the wrist is rapidly extended while bottom wrist flexes and snaps stick through ...
French (Hockey sur glace)
lancer balayé [correct, masculine noun]; tir balayé [correct, masculine noun]; lancer de puissance [masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Lancer vers le filet, la lame du bâton restant longuement en contact avec la glace avant de décocher le tir comme tel qui impute une trajectoire à la rondelle; mouvement semblable à celui du balai pour ramasser la poussière.
OBS: La rondelle est placée près du corps vis-à-vis ou en arrière du patin arrière; il se produit une rotation vigoureuse du tronc, des épaules et des bras vers la cible et un transfert de poids de la jambe arrière à la jambe avant; il y a alors le mouvement balayé du bâton, suivi d’un fouetté violent des poignets.