English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Air Freight)
dry operating weight
OBS: The term "weight" is retained in this part of ISO 5843, instead of the correct technical term "mass", in order to conform to current commercial usage.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Fret aérien)
poids à sec en ordre de marche [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «poids» est utilisé pour certains cas de la présente partie de l'ISO 5843, au lieu du terme techniquement correct «masse», pour se conformer à l'usage commercial courant.