English (Track and Field)
stationary position [correct]
CONT: The put shall be made from a circle. At the middle of the circumference, in the front half of the circle, a stop board shall be placed firmly fastened to the ground. A competitor must commence the throw from a stationary position inside the circle.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
position stable [correct, feminine noun]; position stationnaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au poids : Ne pas descendre trop bas sur le départ, enchaîner droite gauche dans un temps court sans tourner les épaules pour faire face avant et lancer sur une position stable, deux pieds fixés au sol.
CONT: Le concurrent doit commencer son jet d’une position stationnaire dans le cercle. Le poids est lancé de l'épaule avec une seule main.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.