English (Analytical Chemistry; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
muffle furnace [correct]
DEF: ... a furnace provided with a lining of ceramic or other refractory material, which prevents direct contact between the charge and the fuel or heat source. Muffle furnaces with electrical heating elements are used extensively in laboratory work.
French (Chimie analytique; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
four à moufle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four à charbon, à gaz, à l’électricité dans lequel on loge un moufle.
OBS: moufle : Vase de terre réfractaire dans lequel on calcine une substance, on la chauffe à poids constant, on fait un essai de métaux précieux [...]
Spanish (Química analítica; Equipo y materiales (Metalurgia); Hornos y calderas (Calefacción))
horno de muflo [masculine noun]