English (Shipbuilding; Maneuvering of Ships; Safety (Water Transport))
ship stability [correct]; vessel stability [correct]; stability [correct]
DEF: The ability of a vessel to return to its upright position after being heeled by an external force, such as the wind, a wave or the strain from its fishing gear.
CONT: [The] stability ... is determined by the characteristics of the vessel, such as hull form and weight distribution and how the vessel is operated. The stability ... is not a constant condition; it undergoes continuous changes during each voyage and through the vessel's life.
PHR: dynamic stability, statical stability, transverse stability
PHR: fishing vessel stability, small fishing vessel stability
PHR: negative initial stability, positive initial stability
French (Constructions navales; Manœuvre des navires; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
stabilité de navire [correct, feminine noun]; stabilité de bateau [correct, feminine noun]; stabilité de bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]; stabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’un navire à revenir à sa position verticale après avoir été incliné par une force extérieure, comme le vent, une vague ou la tension exercée par ses engins de pêche.
CONT: La stabilité [...] est déterminée par les caractéristiques du navire telles que la forme de la coque et la répartition du poids ainsi que la façon dont le navire est exploité. La stabilité [...] n’ est pas un état constant; elle subit des changements continus au cours de chaque navigation ainsi que tout au long du cycle de vie du navire.
PHR: stabilité dynamique, stabilité statique, stabilité transversale
PHR: stabilité des petits navires de pêche, stabilité d’un bateau de pêche
PHR: stabilité initiale négative, stabilité initiale positive
Spanish (Construcción naval; Maniobras de los buques; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
estabilidad del buque [correct, feminine noun]; estabilidad del barco [correct, feminine noun]; estabilidad de la embarcación [correct, feminine noun]; estabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un buque de volver a su posición de equilibrio adrizada después de una escora provocada por una fuerza externa como, por ejemplo, el viento, las olas o la tracción que ejercen los artes de pesca [...]
CONT: La estabilidad [...] viene determinada por las características del buque, tales como las formas del casco, la distribución del peso y el funcionamiento de la embarcación. La estabilidad [...] es una condición constante y experimenta continuos cambios durante cada travesía y a lo largo de [la] vida activa [del buque]
PHR: estabilidad dinámica, estabilidad estática, estabilidad transversal
PHR: estabilidad de buques pesqueros, estabilidad de buques pesqueros pequeños
PHR: estabilidad inicial negativa, estabilidad inicial positiva