English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling)
chain curtain feeder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A feeder composed of a series of individual endless heavy duty steel chains hanging from a slowly rotating drum or shaft, their weight controlling the discharge of heavy and large material from the sloping outlet of the hopper or chute.
OBS: chain curtain feeder: standardized by the British Standards Institution and by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique)
distributeur à chaînes pendantes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) distributeur composé d’une série de chaînes sans fin en acier de haute résistance suspendues à un tambour ou à [un] arbre à rotation lente, le poids de ces chaînes [assurant] le contrôle du débit de produits lourds et à grosse granulométrie à la sortie des goulottes inclinées.
OBS: distributeur à chaînes pendantes.
OBS: distributeur à chaînes pendantes : normalisé par l’ISO et par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Manipulación automática de materiales)
alimentador de cortina de cadenas [masculine noun]