English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
known test load [correct]
DEF: ... a load consisting of local standards or any other load the weight of which has been determined in relation to local standards. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 150].
OBS: Weighing machine.
OBS: known test load: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 150, 181.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
charge connue [feminine noun]; charge de contrôle connue [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] charge composée d’étalons locaux ou toute autre charge dont le poids a été déterminé d’après des étalons locaux.
OBS: charge connue : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 150; charge de contrôle connue : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 181.