English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
known test quantity
CONT: When a meter is tested for acceptance limits of error at any flow rate between its rated maximum flow and its rated minimum flow using a known test quantity of liquid ..., the meter is within the acceptance limits of error in respect of that quantity if the quantity registered by the meter does not differ from the known test quantity by an amount in excess of the amount set out in Column II of that item. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 261]
OBS: known test quantity: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 261, 270.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
quantité de contrôle connue [feminine noun]
OBS: dans un tableau.
OBS: quantité de contrôle connue : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 270.