English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
constitutional symptom [correct]
CONT: Symptoms caused by the impact of an illness on the entire body or constitution are frequently referred to as constitutional symptoms. Included are fatigue, achiness, weight loss, fever, and night sweats. Constitutional symptoms are present in many types of infectious diseases, tumors, and other medical conditions ranging from the serious to the trivial. For people with HIV infection, constitutional symptoms may be a result of HIV infection itself or the result of such opportunistic illnesses as pneumocystis pneumonia, tuberculosis, or widespread CMV infection.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
symptôme constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Stade de l'infection par le VIH. Stade IVa) : Symptômes constitutionnels tels que perte de plus de 10 % du poids corporel, fièvre ou diarrhées inexpliquées de plus de trente jours.