English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
international unit [correct]; I.U. [correct]; i.u. [correct]
DEF: Used as a measure of the comparative potency of natural substances, such as vitamins, before they are obtained in sufficiently pure form to measure by weight. An international unit (i.u.) is arbitrarily defined in terms of a reproducible standard, e.g./i.u. of vitamin A was originally microgram of the purest then known preparation of carotene, later o.6 microgram of beta-carotene.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
unité internationale [correct, feminine noun]; UI [correct, feminine noun]; U.I. [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'unité internationale de vitamine A correspond à l'activité de 0. 344g d’acétate de vitamine A. Les besoins quotidiens sont de 30 à 100 U. I. par kilo de poids corporel soit 5000 U. I. pour un homme normal.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
unidad internacional [feminine noun]