English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
grainer [correct, see observation]; grain [correct]
DEF: A weight measurement used in reference to a rough diamond; increments go from 1 grainer = 0.25 ct to a maximum of 7 grainer = 1.75 ct.
OBS: Terms commonly used for pearls, sometimes for diamonds; rarely for other gemstones.
OBS: It is contrary to the purpose of these guidelines to: [use] reference grain or grainer as a unit of measurement at the retail level for consumers.
PHR: 3 grainer.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
grain [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de poids correspondant à 0, 25 carat.
CONT: Un lot de «2 grains» veut dire un lot composé de diamants de 0,50 carat.
OBS: Les pratiques suivantes sont contraires aux présentes lignes directrices : [...] utiliser le terme grain comme unité de mesure pour la vente au détail auprès du consommateur.
PHR: Diamant à trois grains.