English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
sounding tables [plural]
DEF: Calibration tables giving volumes or weights corresponding to liquid heights.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tables d'étalement [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Tables d’étalonnage donnant les volumes ou les poids correspondant aux hauteurs de liquide.