English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
minor bar
CONT: NON-SELF-INDICATING LEAD MEASURING DEVICE ... Enclosed sliding poises. When the device permits printing, this must only be possible when the equilibrium index is in the reference position to within the nearest half scale interval and when the sliding poise and minor bars are each in a position corresponding to a whole number of scale divisions.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
réglette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: DISPOSITIF MESUREUR DE CHARGE À ÉQUILIBRE NON AUTOMATIQUE [...] Poids curseurs sous carter. Lorsque le dispositif permet l'impression, celle-ci ne doit être possible que lorsque l'index d’équilibre est en position de référence à un demi-échelon près et que le curseur et les réglettes occupent chacun une position correspondant à un nombre entier d’échelons.