English (Animal Husbandry)
animal unit [correct]; large animal unit [correct]; cattle equivalent [correct]; livestock unit [correct]
DEF: Measurement based on feed eaten by a mature cow or horse or by the equivalent number of smaller animals.
French (Élevage des animaux)
unité animale [correct, feminine noun]; unité gros bétail [correct, feminine noun]; unité-gros-bétail [correct, feminine noun]; UGB [correct]; UGB; unité de gros bétail [correct, feminine noun]; unité gros bétail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité théorique correspondant à un bovin adulte dont les besoins énergétiques seraient de 3000 U. F.(unité fourragère) et le poids de 500 kg.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
unidad animal [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de ganado mayor [correct, feminine noun]; unidad ganadera [feminine noun]
DEF: Medida estándar de disponibilidad o demanda de piensos. En las proyecciones del hato de ganado vacuno, una unidad animal es usualmente la necesidad de piensos de una vaca de tamaño regular en la zona de referencia.