English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
verification standard
OBS: The relative error of the standard weights or masses used in verifying machines must not be greater than 1/3 of the relative error corresponding to the maximum permissible error for the load applied on the machines being verified.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon de vérification [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les poids ou les masses étalons utilisés pour la vérification des instruments ne doivent pas être entachés d’une erreur relative supérieure à 1/3 de l'erreur relative correspondant à l'erreur maximale tolérée à la charge considérée sur les instruments vérifiés.