English (Artificial Intelligence)
weight-sharing network; weight sharing network [correct]; time delayed neural network [correct]
DEF: A network in which all artificial neurons in the same layer share the same synaptic weight vector. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34: 1994 (E/F)]
OBS: Unlike in many other network architectures, where each unit has a different weight vector, all S-cells on a single plane share the same weight vector. Sharing weights in this manner means that all S-cells on a given plane respond to the identical feature in their receptive fields.
OBS: Contrast with "weight-decay".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
réseau à poids partagés [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à poids répartis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau dont tous les neurones artificiels d’une couche partagent le même vecteur de poids synaptiques. [ISO/IEC 2nd WD 2382-34 : 1994(E/F) ].
CONT: Le modèle du réseau utilisé pour l’image est une variante des réseaux multicouches : les réseaux à poids partagés. Ces réseaux ont l’avantage d’utiliser beaucoup moins de poids (et donc moins de mémoire) que les réseaux multicouches classiques, tout en offrant une certaine invariance à la translation.
OBS: «Réseau à poids partagés» et «réseau à poids répartis» : Vocabulaire RINT-Nouvelles technologies de l’information, 1994.