English (Artificial Intelligence)
back propagation [correct, standardized]; back-propagation [correct]; feedback propagation [correct, standardized]; backward propagation [correct]
DEF: In a multilayered network, the propagation of connection weights adjustment, layer by layer, from the output layer toward the input of the network.
CONT: Back-propagation uses simple calculus to decide how to change the parameters of the neural network. It takes a training example - an input and its corresponding output - and makes small modifications to the network parameters to minimize the difference between the current response of the network and the target response.
OBS: Typically back propagation is used in connection with error-correction learning.
OBS: back propagation; feedback propagation: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] in 1999.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
rétropropagation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rétro-propagation [correct, feminine noun]; propagation arrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau multicouche, propagation de l'ajustement des poids synaptiques, couche par couche, de la couche de sortie vers l'entrée du réseau.
CONT: L’apprentissage se fait selon un algorithme de «rétropropagation de l’erreur». Le réseau procède par essais et erreurs, sous la supervision de son maître, qui «récompense» les bonnes connexions (celles qui donnent le résultat attendu) en les renforçant, et «punit» les moins bonnes en les affaiblissant. L’écart par rapport à la bonne réponse et mesuré, puis rétropropagé dans le réseau afin d’ajuster la valeur des connexions.
OBS: La rétropropagation est habituellement associée à l’apprentissage par correction d’erreur.
OBS: rétropropagation; propagation arrière : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] en 1999.