English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
down-the-hole percussion drill [correct]; down-hole percussive drill [correct]; down-hole drill [correct]
CONT: Down-hole percussive drills ... consist primarily of a string of drill rods attached to a percussion drill bit at the bottom of the hole. However, instead of the mechanical energy being transmitted to the bit from the surface of the hole via the entire string of rods, the power unit is located "down the hole" immediately above the bit, thus eliminating energy loss through friction of the drill string against the shaft walls and through the threaded connections of the drill rods.
OBS: In 1952 the first down-the-hole percussion drill ... designed by Andre Stenuick, with a drilling diameter of 10 cm (4 in) was produced in Belgium.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers)
marteau fond de trou [correct, masculine noun]; marteau au fond du trou [correct, masculine noun]; marteau perforateur fond de trou [proposal, masculine noun]; marteau perforateur au fond du trou [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les marteaux fond de trou. Les marteaux-perforateurs classiques transmettent l'énergie de destruction de la roche par l'intermédiaire du train de tige. D'où des pertes d’énergie non négligeables dues à l'élasticité de ce train de tige et à son poids lorsque la foration se fait en montant. Parfois il y a des déviations importantes du trou foré. Une solution très originale est parfois employée. Le marteau cylindrique est descendu dans le trou et assure ainsi une frappe directe, d’autant plus efficace que la pression d’air comprimé est plus importante. L'air comprimé est amené au marteau par le train de tige lui-même qui assurera par ailleurs la rotation de l'ensemble : marteau + taillant.
OBS: Chariot de foration Stenuik pour marteaux fond de trou.