English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
adjusting cavity
CONT: The adjusting cavity is a cylindrical cavity bored axially, opening into the upper surface of the knob, and having an enlarged diameter at the opening.
CONT: Weights from 10 kg to 100 g inclusive must have an adjusting cavity, for weights of 50 and 20 g, the adjusting cavity is optional, weights of 10, 5, 2, 1 g must be solid, without any adjusting cavities.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cavité d'ajustage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cavité d’ajustage est une cavité cylindrique borgne percée dans l'axe du poids, débouchant sur la face supérieure du bouton, et comportant un élargissement de diamètre à son entrée.
CONT: Les poids de 10 kg à 100 g inclus doivent comporter une cavité d’ajustage, pour les poids de 50 et 20 g, la cavité d’ajustage est facultative, les poids de 10, 5, 2, 1 g doivent être massifs sans cavité d’ajustage.