English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
special machine separation [correct]; S.M.S. [correct]
OBS: When a shipper requests special cleaning of a carlot of grain not otherwise provided for in Regulations and the terminal elevator manager agrees to the request, the official sample is analysed and the percentage by weight and the grade (except in the case of screenings) of each portion of the sample so separated is indicated on inspection records and on the back of certificates. Inspection records show the notation "release as per special machine separation." The elevator must issue an outturn showing the grades and quantities reported. All material other than grains removed by S.M.S. is classed as dockage.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
séparation mécanique spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; S.M.S. [correct]
OBS: Lorsqu'un expéditeur demande le nettoyage spécial d’une wagonnée de grain, pour lequel il n’ y a aucune disposition dans le Règlement, et l'exploitant du silo terminal est d’accord avec cette demande, on analyse l'échantillon officiel et on inscrit le pourcentage en poids et le grade(sauf dans le cas de criblures) de chaque portion de l'échantillon ainsi séparé sur les documents d’inspection et au verso des certificats. Les documents d’inspection porteront la mention «livré après séparation mécanique spéciale». L'exploitant du silo doit faire un rapport de déchargement indiquant les grades et les quantités inscrits. Toutes les matières autres que les grains extraites par S. M. S. sont considérées comme des impuretés.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.