English (Labelling (Packaging); Materials Handling; Agricultural Economics)
I-90 ticket [correct]
DEF: [A] CGC [Canadian Grain Commission] document, completed and attached to carriers by the shipper at the station of origin.
OBS: [It contains] pertinent loading information including date, loading site and the grade and weight of each carrier's contents; the tickets are collected by CGC employees prior to unload and used for unload sequencing, shunt production and identification of special handling.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Manutention; Économie agricole)
étiquette I-90 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document officiel de la CCG [Commission canadienne des grains], rempli et fixé aux transporteurs par l’expéditeur à la station d’origine.
OBS: Ces étiquettes contiennent des renseignements pertinents touchant le chargement tels que la date, le site de chargement ainsi que le grade et le poids du contenu de chaque transporteur; elles sont recueillies par les employés de la CCG avant le déchargement et servent au séquencement du déchargement, à la production de bordereaux de triage et au signalement d’une manutention spéciale.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.