English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
extra facet [correct]; false facet [correct]; additional facet [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A facet placed without regard for symmetry and not required by the cutting style.
CONT: Usually found near the girdle, extra facets are the result of smoothing out nicks, chips, naturals, abrasions, and other blemishes or, in some instances, of errors in polishing. Not to be confused with additional facets.
CONT: Extra Facets - Facets not defined on the pattern sheet. In general, extra facets are cut by miss-indexing.
OBS: additional facets: Facets added symmetrically to a standard cutting style to create variations in cut. These are not blemishes and should not be confused with extra facets.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette supplémentaire [feminine noun]; extra-facette [feminine noun]; fausse facette [feminine noun]; extra facette [feminine noun]
DEF: Facette généralement ajoutée pour éliminer un défaut ou pour préserver le poids du diamant.
CONT: Les caractéristiques externes n’affectent par la pureté. Ceci vaut en particulier pour : - les lignes de poli, témoins de brut, traces de brûlage, et barbe très légère au rondiste, - dommages extérieurs, tels que les égrisures et les chocs, - facettes supplémentaires et témoins de brut, - lignes de croissance, lignes de naat, etc.