English (Demography)
demographic weight [correct]
CONT: Moreover, although the presence of French on the Internet has significantly increased in the last few years, it is not as large as one might expect in terms of the demographic weight of Francophones around the world.
French (Démographie)
poids démographique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, bien que la présence du français se soit fortement accrue ces dernières années, elle n’ est pas aussi importante qu'on pourrait l'espérer étant donné le poids démographique des francophones dans le monde.