English (Track and Field)
implement [correct, noun]
CONT: In all international competitions the implements used must comply with the specifications for official implements ... vaulting pole ... starting blocks ... javelin ... discus ... shot ... hammer ... relay baton ...
French (Athlétisme)
engin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Spécification du matériel et des engins officiels [...] La perche [...] cales de départ [...] le javelot [...] le disque [...] le poids [...] le marteau [...] le témoin [...]