English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
front squat [correct]
OBS: To perform a front squat, stand up with your back straight and with a weight placed at the shoulders level in front of your neck. Lower your body by bending your knees until your thighs are parallel to the floor and return to the starting position.
OBS: This bodybuilding exercise can be performed with a medicine ball, a barbell, dumbbells, or any other accessory.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion des jambes avant [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des jambes avec charge devant [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des jambes avec charge devant la tête [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des jambes avec poids devant la tête [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des jambes avec poids devant [correct, feminine noun]; accroupissement avant [correct, masculine noun]; squat avant [anglicism, masculine noun]; squat devant [anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour effectuer une flexion des jambes avant, placez-vous debout, le dos droit, avec un poids au niveau des pectoraux. Accroupissez-vous jusqu'à ce que vos cuisses soient parallèles au sol et retournez à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice de musculation peut s’effectuer à l’aide d’une barre à disque, d’haltères, d’un ballon d’entraînement ou de tout autre accessoire.