English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
warp beam brake [correct]
DEF: Let-off motion with brake means acting on brake rings or disks to keep the warp beam from rotating until tension in the warp exceeds the brake force. This force is achieved by pressure on the brake means, e.g. by weight or spring loading.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
frein de l'ensouple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérouleur de chaîne avec frein agissant sur baques ou disques de frein pour éviter la rotation de l'ensouple jusqu'à ce que la tension des fils de chaîne dépasse la force de freinage. Cette force est produite par pression sur les freins, par exemple au moyen d’une charge par poids ou ressorts.