English (Various Sports)
golf disc [correct]
CONT: Golf discs have little in common with the bulky freestyle Frisbees you've thrown at the beach. Each type of disc weighs about the same (generally between 150 and 180 grams, or 5 to 6 ounces), but golf discs are smaller in diameter and made of denser plastic, with a tendency to have a narrower edge for greater aerodynamic performance. The current world record toss stands at 712 feet.
CONT: The pressure of the moving air against the surface is inversely proportional to its speed, so that the net result is that there is a lower pressure on the top of the disc than on the bottom, thereby imparting the aerodynamic lift that helps the disc fly. A golf disc in this sense is a kind of airfoil.
French (Sports divers)
disque de disc-golf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Disques de disc-golf : en fonction de la distance et de la trajectoire à parcourir, le joueur de disc-golf utilise différents types de disques, tout comme le joueur de golf qui choisit le club le mieux adapté au coup à jouer. Les «drivers», «approches» et «putters» sont les trois types de disques utilisés respectivement pour le drive, l'approche et le putt. Ces disques sont plus ou moins profilés et de poids variant de 145 à 180 grammes.