English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Energy (Physics))
kilocalorie [correct]; kcal [correct]; large calorie [correct]; kilogram calorie [correct]; great calorie [correct]
OBS: The energy transactions of biochemistry are conveniently measured in units of kilocalories per mole. One kilocalorie is the quantity of energy needed to raise the temperature of a kilogram of water one degree Celsius. A mole is the amount of a substance in grams that is numerically equal to its molecular weight; a mole of the sugar glucose, for example, weighs 180 grams.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Énergie (Physique))
kilocalorie [correct, feminine noun]; kcal [correct]; grande calorie [correct, feminine noun]; millithermie [correct, feminine noun]; mth [correct]; mth
OBS: En biochimie, il est d’usage de mesurer les opérations de transfert d’énergie en kilocalories par mole. Une kilocalorie représente la quantité d’énergie nécessaire pour élever d’un degré Celsius la température d’un kilogramme d’eau. Une mole est la quantité de substance, exprimée en grammes, égale à son poids moléculaire; une mole de glucose, par exemple, pèse 180 grammes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Energía (Física))
kilocaloría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de energía térmica igual a 1.000 calorías.