English (Social Problems; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Personal Care and Hygiene)
period poverty [correct]
CONT: Period poverty ... refers to the increased economic vulnerability [people who menstruate] face due to the financial burden posed by menstrual supplies. These include not only menstrual pads and tampons, but also related costs such as pain medication and underwear.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Soins personnels)
précarité menstruelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La précarité menstruelle [...] recouvre également la vulnérabilité économique accrue dont souffrent les [personnes menstruées] à cause du poids financier des protections hygiéniques dans leur budget. Ce poids financier n’ inclut pas que les serviettes hygiéniques ou les tampons, mais aussi le coût des antidouleurs ainsi que des sous-vêtements neufs.