English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geology)
pound [correct]
DEF: The weight, in vacuo, of a platinum cylinder called the Imperial standard pound, 453.592 g.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géologie)
livre anglaise [masculine noun]
DEF: Poids dans le vide d’un cylindre étalon en platine, égal à 453, 592 g.