English (Geology)
apparent specific gravity [correct]
OBS: (...) the ratio of the weight in air of a unit volume of the impermeable portion of a permeable material (that is a solid matter including its impermeable voids or pores) at a stated temperature to the weight in air of an equal volume of distilled water at a stated temperature.
French (Géologie)
densité apparente
OBS: (...) le rapport du poids dans l'air à une température déterminée du volume unitaire d’une matière solide(y compris ses pores ou vides imperméables), au poids dans l'air à la même température d’un volume égal d’eau distillée.