English (Perinatal Period)
premature infant [correct]; preterm infant [correct]; premature baby [correct]
DEF: An infant having a birth weight less than 2500 grams and born after a gestation period of less than 38 weeks from the first day of the last menstrual period.
French (Périnatalité)
prématuré [correct, masculine noun]; enfant prématuré [correct, masculine noun]; enfant né avant terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nouveau-né dont le poids de naissance est égal ou inférieur à 2, 500 kg.
Spanish (Periodo perinatal)
recién nacido pretérmino [correct, masculine noun]; recién nacido prematuro [correct, masculine noun]; neonato prematuro [correct, masculine noun]; bébé prematuro [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Producto de la concepción de 28 semanas a 37 semanas de gestación, que equivale a un producto de 1,000 gramos a menos de 2,500 gramos.
CONT: El bebé prematuro es aquel que nace antes de completar las 39 semanas de gestación, pero también se considera prematuro al bebé que pesa menos de dos kilos y medio al nacer, aún si su edad gestacional es la apropiada.