English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
rate of descent [correct]
CONT: Tree landings are not usually as hazardous as they sound because your rate of descent will generally be slowed as you first go into and break the thin outer branches before reaching the more solid parts of the tree.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
vitesse de descente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout comme en chute libre, la vitesse de descente devient constante quand les deux forces : résistance de l'air et poids, sont égales et opposées sur l'axe de l'ensemble parachute-parachutiste.