English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
gross weight [correct]
DEF: The total of the car weight (light weight) and the total weight of load permitted (load limit) which is the maximum weight permitted on rail. The light weight and load limit for each car are stencilled on sides of car.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
poids brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de la tare(ou poids mort du wagon) et du poids du chargement qui constitue la charge maximale à ne pas dépasser. La tare et la charge maximale de chaque wagon sont indiquées au pochoir sur les parois latérales du véhicule.