English (Commercial Fishing; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
landed weight [correct]
DEF: [The] mass (or weight) of a product at the time of landing, regardless of the state in which it is landed.
OBS: [The] fish may be whole, or gutted or filleted. Consequently this unit is of limited use for further analysis except where it is known that the product is very homogenous in nature ...
OBS: Where more detailed analysis of the data is required the landed weight is generally converted to a more meaningful measure, the most frequently used being the "nominal catch".
French (Pêche commerciale; Poids et charges (Transports))
poids débarqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids d’un individu ou d’un ensemble d’individus lors de la première pesée après débarquement ou transbordement.