English (Artificial Intelligence)
propagate-adapt cycle [correct]
CONT: ... the network learns a predefined set of input-output example pairs by using a two-phase propagate-adapt cycle. After an input pattern has been applied as a stimulus to the first layer of network units, it is propagated through each upper layer until an output is generated. This output pattern is then compared to the desired output, and an error signal is computed ... then transmitted backward.... Based on the error signal received, connection weights are then updated....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
cycle d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; cycle propagation-adaptation [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cycle d’apprentissage consiste à entrer un motif d’entrée, à calculer la réponse ar, à comparer cette réponse à cr, puis à actualiser les poids. Le cycle est répété jusqu'à ce que la machine classe correctement tous les motifs désirés.