English (Traction (Rail); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
axle load
DEF: Vertical force which the axles of a stationary vehicle exert on the rails on level track; the weight of the vehicle in question being its weight in working order.
CONT: There are single electric locomotives designed with axle loads of 65,000 lb and with continuous capacity ratings upward of 4,000 h.p.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Poids et charges (Transports))
poids par essieu [masculine noun]; charge par essieu [feminine noun]
DEF: Effort vertical que les roues d’un essieu exercent à l'état de repos sur les rails, en palier, le poids du véhicule à considérer étant le poids en ordre de marche.
Spanish (Tracción (Ferrocarriles); Peso y carga (Transporte))
peso por eje [correct, masculine noun]; carga por eje [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: peso por eje; carga por eje: Términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.