English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
estimated weight [correct]
DEF: The weight specifically stated in tariffs for goods shipped in certain packages or in a certain manner.
OBS: Term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS (Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
poids estimé [correct, masculine noun]; poids estimatif [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poids expressément établi dans les tarifs pour les marchandises expédiées dans certains emballages ou d’une certaine manière.
OBS: poids estimatif : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
OBS: poids estimé : Terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.