English (Forestry Operations)
bench method
CONT: Bench Method. Whichever hauling equipment or technique you choose, you must get as close as possible to the trunks to be loaded or bring them as close as possible to the trail to facilitate loading. The bench method can enable you, with reasonable effort, to bring the felled trees manually to within a 10-metre radius of the track. This method consists in creating a workbench from the felled trees themselves. It enables you to work with your back straight and to move the trunks without unreasonable effort. The first tree is felled and prepared so as to act as a support for other trees that will be felled on top of it. It must be quite steady, since the impact and weight of felled trees can crush the support and make it less useful.
French (Exploitation forestière)
méthode de l'établi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de l'établi. Peu importe l'équipement ou la technique de débardage que vous choisissez, vous devez vous rendre le plus près possible des troncs à charger ou les approcher le plus près du sentier pour en faciliter le chargement. La méthode de l'établi peut vous permettre, avec un effort raisonnable, de rapprocher manuellement les troncs abattus dans un rayon de 10 mètres du chemin. Cette méthode consiste à créer un établi de travail à même les arbres abattus. Elle vous permet de travailler le dos droit et de déplacer des troncs sans efforts déraisonnables. Le premier arbre est abattu et préparé de façon à servir de support pour d’autres arbres qui viendront s’abattre dessus. Il doit être assez solide, car l'impact et le poids des arbres abattus peuvent écraser le support et en diminuer l'utilité.