English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
gravimetric prover standard
DEF: ... a local standard consisting of a tank mounted on a weighing machine and used for determining a) the mass of a product, or b) the volume of a liquid on the basis of the mass registered on the weighing machine and the density of the liquid.
OBS: gravimetric prover standard: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cuve étalon gravimétrique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] étalon local qui consiste en un réservoir monté sur un appareil de pesage, utilisé pour établir : a) soit la masse d’un produit, b) soit le volume d’un liquide, en fonction de la masse indiquée par l’appareil de pesage et la masse volumique du liquide.
OBS: cuve étalon gravimétrique : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 53.