English (Measuring Instruments)
narrow neck glass standard [correct]; narrow-neck glass standard of volume [correct]
DEF: A local standard of volume or capacity that is made of glass and that bears, on the narrow neck of the standard, a mark indicating its capacity. [Source: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53].
OBS: narrow neck glass standard: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53; narrow-neck glass standard of volume: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, schedule IV.
French (Appareils de mesure)
étalon de verre à col étroit [masculine noun]
DEF: étalon local de volume ou de capacité fait de verre qui porte, sur son col étroit, une marque qui en indique la capacité.
OBS: étalon de verre à col étroit : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 53.