English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
local standard
DEF: Any standard designated by the Minister under section 13. [Weights and Measures Act]
OBS: local standard: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon local [masculine noun]
DEF: Étalon fixé par le ministre en application de l’article 13. [Loi citée : Loi sur les poids et mesures]
OBS: étalon local : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 53.