English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Postage)
default weight [correct]
DEF: A standard weight applied per piece to calculate shipping and delivery fees if the weight of a shipment is not on the appropriate shipping document.
OBS: default weight: term used at Canada Post.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Affranchissement du courrier)
poids par défaut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids standard par article [utilisé] pour calculer les frais [d’expédition et de livraison] quand le poids d’un article n’ est pas inscrit sur le document d’envoi approprié.
OBS: poids par défaut : terme en usage à Postes Canada.