English (Information Processing (Informatics); Transport of Goods)
EWB screen
CONT: Now they will learn about the EWB Screen (Enter Waybill). Purpose: to establish/update all rating information such as charges, rates, who will pay and how. Also included is the information about the shipment, i.e. pieces, weight, description of goods. Loading this information in the EWB Screen will cause the corresponding fields to be loaded on the printed waybill. The EWB Screen is automatically displayed following ENTER of the IWB Screen.
OBS: Terminology of CN/Air Canada.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transport de marchandises)
préformat EWB [masculine noun]
CONT: Ils vont maintenant étudier le préformat EWB. Fonction : Enregistrer ou mettre à jour tous les renseignements tarifaires, par exemple : frais, tarifs, payeur et mode de paiement. Il sert également à enregistrer des renseignements sur l'expédition, à savoir : nombre de colis, poids, désignation des marchandises. Lorsqu'on porte ces renseignements sur le préformat EWB, ils sont inscrits dans les sections correspondantes de la lettre de transport après que le préformat EWB a été rempli et introduit(touche ENTER).
OBS: Terminologie de CN/Air Canada.