English (Immunology)
hapten [correct]
DEF: A small molecule, not antigenic by itself, that can react with antibodies of appropriate specificity and elicit the formation of such antibodies when conjugated to a larger antigenic molecule, usually a protein, called in this context the carrier or schlepper.
OBS: Antibody production involves activation of B lymphocytes by the hapten and helper T lymphocytes by the carrier.
French (Immunologie)
haptène [correct]
DEF: Substance, généralement de faible poids moléculaire, incapable de susciter à elle seule la formation d’anticorps, mais pouvant réagir porteur.
Spanish (Inmunología)
hapteno [correct, masculine noun]