English (Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
bleomycin [correct]
DEF: Any of a mixture of glycopeptide antibiotics produced by a strain of Streptomyces verticillus, designated A1 to A6, A2', and B1 to B6, that bind to DNA causing chain scission and removal of purine and pyrimidine bases, resulting in inhibition of DNA synthesis and, to a lesser extent, RNA and protein synthesis and also accumulation of cells in the G2 phase of the cell cycle.
OBS: ... used ... for treatment of squamous cell carcinomas ...
French (Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
bléomycine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique d’un groupe d’antibiotiques de nature glucidique et peptidique, extraits de Streptomyces verticillatus et utilisés en chimiothérapie anticancéreuse.
CONT: Les bléomycines [...] provoquent une inhibition de la division cellulaire en fractionnant les chaînes d’A. D. N. en A. D. N. de plus faible poids moléculaire.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
bleomicina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fármaco antibiótico antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado en el tratamiento de tumores germinales, osteosarcoma, enfermedad de Hodgkin, sarcoma de Kaposi y carcinoma de cabeza y cuello, pene y cérvix.