English (Tectonics; Petrography)
slaty cleavage [correct]; slatiness
DEF: A foliation defined by elongated domains of quartz or feldspar aggregates separated by anastomosing, mica-rich laminae.
CONT: Slaty cleavage ... develops in fine-grained rocks as a result of intense deformation, producing a partial recrystallisation of platy minerals parallel to the axial planes of the folds, i.e. perpendicular to the compressive forces. In general, this recrystallisation does not destroy all traces of bedding.
OBS: Slaty cleavage is the characteristic foliation in fine-grained sedimentary and volcanic rock deformed under archizone and lower greenschist metamorphic conditions.
OBS: slaty cleavage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
clivage ardoisier [correct, masculine noun]; schistosité ardoisière [correct, feminine noun]; débitage en ardoises [masculine noun]; débitage des ardoises [masculine noun]
CONT: Formation de schistosité ardoisière dans les terrains sédimentaires, à l’occasion d’un cisaillement [...] par rapport au socle [...]
CONT: Les phyllades (très durs et à schistosité marquée (clivage ardoisier)), ont été exploités comme ardoises pendant des siècles.
OBS: clivage ardoisier : caractéristique d’un faible degré de métamorphisme dans les roches métasédimentaires. La contrainte est due au poids des roches au-dessus et la roche se casse en feuilles parallèles le long du clivage ardoisier.
OBS: clivage ardoisier; schistosité ardoisière : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.