English (Pastries (Cooking))
pound cake [correct]; loaf cake [correct]
DEF: A rich, sweet cake made originally with approximately a pound each of butter, sugar and flour
CONT: A cake (as a pound cake) baked in a loaf pan.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
gâteau pound cake [correct, masculine noun]; pound cake anglais [correct, masculine noun]; quatre-quarts [masculine noun]
OBS: La recette du «pound cake» correspond au «quatre-quarts» qui est fait du poids de 3 œufs en farine, sucre et beurre aromatisé au citron. Depuis la recette a beaucoup évolué et on garde l'appellation anglaise «pound cake» en français.