English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
cross-over of yarns [correct]
CONT: Multiaxial non crimp fabrics. Cotech fabrics from Tech Textiles are a composite reinforcing form; it organises unidirectional fibres ... into layers of variable weight and orientation which are then stitched together with a light thread. ... The fabrics are not produced by weaving and therefore present no crimp due to the cross-over of yarns ...
French (Filature (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
croisement des fils [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissus multiaxiaux sans ondulations. Ces tissus Cotech de Tech Textiles sont destinés à être utilisés comme élément de renfort de composites; les fibres unidirectionnelles [...] sont disposées en couches de poids et orientations variables et ensuite cousues avec un fil léger [...] Ces tissus n’ étant pas produits par tissage, ils ne présentent aucune ondulation due au croisement des fils [...].