English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
composite reinforcing form
CONT: Multiaxial non crimp fabrics. Cotech fabrics from Tech Textiles are a composite reinforcing form; it organises unidirectional fibres ... into layers of variable weight and orientation which are then stitched together with a light thread. This technique enables the production of fabrics for the composite industry ... The fabrics are not produced by weaving and therefore present no crimp due to the cross-over of yarns; the fiber bundles lie straight in the primary load plane ...
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
élément de renfort de composites [masculine noun]
CONT: Tissus multiaxiaux sans ondulations. Ces tissus Cotech de Tech Textiles sont destinés à être utilisés comme élément de renfort de composites; les fibres unidirectionnelles [...] sont disposées en couches de poids et orientations variables et ensuite cousues avec un fil léger [...] Ces tissus n’ étant pas produits par tissage, ils ne présentent aucune ondulation due au croisement des fils; les touffes de fibres y sont parallèles dans le plan principal de charge [...].