English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
light thread [correct]
CONT: Multiaxial non crimp fabrics. Cotech fabrics from Tech Textiles are a composite reinforcing form; it organises unidirectional fibres ... into layers of variable weight and orientation which are then stitched together with a light thread.
French (Filature (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil léger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissus multiaxiaux sans ondulations. Ces tissus Cotech de Tech Textiles sont destinés à être utilisés comme élément de renfort de composites; les fibres unidirectionnelles [...] sont disposées en couches de poids et orientations variables et ensuite cousues avec un fil léger.