English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
primary load plane [correct]
CONT: Multiaxial non crimp fabrics. Cotech fabrics from Tech Textiles are a composite reinforcing form; it organises unidirectional fibres ... into layers of variable weight and orientation which are then stitched together with a light thread.... The fabrics are not produced by weaving and therefore present no crimp due to the cross-over of yarns; the fiber bundles lie straight in the primary load plane and have therefore the potential of being loaded with maximum load.
French (Filature (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
plan principal de charge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissus multiaxiaux sans ondulations. Ces tissus Cotech de Tech Textiles sont destinés à être utilisés comme élément de renfort de composites; les fibres unidirectionnelles [...] sont disposées en couches de poids et orientations variables et ensuite cousues avec un fil léger [...] Ces tissus n’ étant pas produits par tissage, ils ne présentent aucune ondulation due au croisement des fils; les touffes de fibres y sont parallèles dans le plan principal de charge et peuvent donc recevoir une charge maximum.